NCGA Zone Qualifier
March 21, 2015
Sunnyvale Golf Course

team 1
team 2
team 2
Todd and Matt Gebhart Ryan Gallagher and Wendell Shak

It was a great Saturday weather-wise for those teams attempting to qualify for the NCGA's SF Bay Zone regional finals later in the year.  When the club scheduled this event, we did not know if Palo Alto would be available.  Consequently, the tournament committee moved this year's event to Sunnyvale.  From the white tees, it turned that Sunnyvale and Palo Alto are the same length.

In the qualifying portion of the tournament, the father/son team of Todd and Matt Gebhart shot a marvelous 10-under 60 to to easily move on to the next round on April 13 and 14 at Carmel Valley Ranch and Poppy Hills.  The second qualifying spot ended in a tie.  The team of Ed Barkley and Jay Zimmer shot 62 as did the team of Ryan Gallagher and Wendell Shak.  The two groups headed back to the first tee to decide who would move on in the championship.  The hole was halved with pars by Gallagher and Barkley.  On the second hole, Shak hit the green with a great hybrid shot and two putted for par to win the playoff.

In the club portion of the event, where the prize money and points are awarded, the Gebharts took the top spot in the first flight by three shots.  The second flight was won by the team of Gordy Cole and Ross Erickson with a 58.  Since they could not move on to the next round of the champioship, they were happy to take the top prize money.

Congratulations to the qualifiers and good luck in the next round.  Hopefully they can repeat the success of 2013 team that won the SF Bay Zone and moved on to the Northern California finals.  Thanks to John Osness for providing the picture of the Gebhart team.  The webmaster forgot his camera and his phone.

John Frykland, (Absent-Minded) Webmaster

First Flight
Place Team Net $$$ Each Pts Each
1 Todd Gebhart Matt Gebhart 60 50 25
2 Jim Schenkel Keith Arends 63 40 20
3 Roger Williams Ryan Kim 64 30 15
T4 John Osness Don Graham 65 10 5
T4 Jim Loustalot John Frykland 65 10 5
Second Flight
Place Team Net $$$ Each Pts Each
1 Gordy Cole Ross Erickson 58 50 25
2 Ed Barkley Jay Zimmer 60 40 20
3 Greg Val Chuck Picket 61 30 15
T4 Ryan Gallagher Wendell Shak 62 10 5
T4 Darien Arends Tracy Powell 62 10 5
Some Club Event scores differ from the Qualifier scores
due to a handicap limitation in the Qualifier
Complete Standings
Last Updated on 3/22/2015